Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:05 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 2
Hello, is there anyone who can help me utilise Google Powermeter? I have an EnviR set-up via a bridge (not directly connected to PC) and I just can't get it sorted. The information is displaying fine at Currentcost.com, however whenever I try and configure my device to the Google Powermeter site, it seems to only allow devices which are connected to PC's. Please help - not much hair left.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:45 am
Posts: 4
Hey Andy,

on the home page at http://my.currentcost.com/account/home.php there's a section down towards the bottom of the page, called "Devices". If you click the "+" (plus), it expands out and shows what devices you have registered there. Just under the serial number at the top of the section is a row of buttons - one of them should say "Register Google PowerMeter". When you click that, you get flicked over the Google Power Meter, you log in, answer a few questions, and it's set up.

I imagine you did all that? If so, what happens when you click the "Test Google PowerMeter" button (again on the currentcost home page) - it should say "Google test successful!" just under the Devices heading above the Device serial number. Clicking "Visit Google PowerMeter" takes you straight to google where you can see you graphs.. (if it's all working of course).

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks for the reply.

I was trying to set-up the device @ Google Powermeter following the instructions that came with the EnviR - seemed logical at the time. You are correct, it took about three go's but I am connected now.

Just out of interest, what are you monitoring with your set-up? I am monitoring the output from my solar inverter into my power meter and it shows ~100W / hr power consumption during the night when the inverter is in standby. I have approached the installer and they have advised that this is a normal occurrence, however the spurious reading is caused by essentially noise on the line and not power consumption.

Comments would be greatly appreciated.

Thankyou.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group