Current Cost Support Forum
http://currentcost.com/support/

Bridge Permanently Frozen
http://currentcost.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=142041
Page 1 of 2

Author:  gwynnej3 [ Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:15 am ]
Post subject:  Bridge Permanently Frozen

After working well for two years or more, my CC bridge ID 63636 (see http://my.currentcost.com/device/63636) went off the air "Frozen" last night at around 1850 BST and the usual remedy of power cycling it will not work. I have restarted my router but it remains Frozen.

The attached monitor is working OK and the bridge has an IP address on the network and the ethernet connection has a blinking green light.

Randomly looking at other CC devices on my.currentcost.com/device/ (use Google to find them) I've yet to find one that is not showing as Frozen.

Is my bridge faulty or has the licence expired or has the my.currentcost.com server gone down?

Thanks

John
Warwick UK

Author:  chickenwatt [ Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

Mine is also frozen, it seems is Current Cost server the problem

Author:  bongiemash [ Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

URGENT........... : please help im really frustrated,and now risk looking uncertain before my prospective clients .my bridge is frozen .over the last few days ie since saturday 14th it stays frozen no matter where i get my connection from.Id sucessfully set it up and gotten live feedboth on 13th and up to abt 1400hrs on the 14th.Nothing on my pc and network changed so i cant understand why its now frozen.

Author:  churchi [ Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

Hi Guys,

I have the same issue. Usually a power rest on the unit allows it to connect again. I am guessing there has to be an issue with the host: Current Cost.

Can someone from Current Cost let us know if there are some server issues as my power meter has been offline for 2 days now.

Thanks

Author:  wotid [ Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

3 that I monitor are also out. Well over 24 hours now.

Author:  Neko [ Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

Add my original bridge to the frozen list. Usually switching to another router provides communication but not today.

I have a wireshark capture file from when it was working but haven't taken the time to reverse engineer the wireshark capture file from the bridge. Any interest?

Author:  nunnbetta [ Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

Same problem here. Has anyone tried to contact Currentcost directly?

Author:  wotid [ Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

It'll be a problem with Xively.

It's happened before but not for as long.

I can see a lot of systems not outputting any data by going to PVOutput.org

Author:  greentangerine [ Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

Yeah, mine's frozen too which has stopped my PVOutput updating as well of course.

Author:  chemoul [ Wed Jun 18, 2014 9:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge Permanently Frozen

Same problem here.
Do I need to remember how get in to Xively or is it likely to get fixed without our input?

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/