Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 4:22 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:08 am
Posts: 8
Location: Perth, WA
What is the status with multiple feeds from the 1 bridge?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 2
I'm also interested in this.

I have 3 sensors with only 1 Display and bridge, and it could be nice to see both of them in the website.

I also want to make a pair of suggestions:

Could we see in the graph, beside the Watt consumption the Amperes equivalent? It could help us to see if we are correctly dimensionated.

It could also be nice to establish email alerts in the website based in the power consumption or/and temperature.

1st reason for me to monitor the temperature is that the sensor is in a server room.

If we could monitor that there's no consumption it could indicate a power failure (the bridge and Internet line are connected to a UPS).

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 4:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
We are currently testing the multi appliance bridge. There is no definate release date yet. However, depending how testing goes, expect a release in the near future.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 2
Are you also looking to enable email alerts?

Based on the temperature and/or power consumption?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:12 pm
Posts: 3
Do we have to buy a new bridge, or can we update the old one.

I have just bought mine a week ago, I though It would sent the data from multiple sources allready.

since the bridge is like an arduino it should be possible to reprogram it.


I also have 3 sensors
1 for power consumption 300mA
1 for power consumption 30mA ( washing machine dryer ...)
And 1 for solar energy

.
Sorry for my bad english.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:19 pm
Posts: 2
Am I missing something? The web site indicates that a second transmitter is FOR monitoring an additional item - they specifically mention Solar. I chose and purchased this system with an extra transmitter just for that purpose. Now it sounds like the extra transmitter is useless when using the Dashboard and/or Google PowerMeter? It can only be seen on the display at home in one location????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:12 pm
Posts: 3
yes true
you can see the extra transmitter on the display, but also with an usb cable on the computer
but for logging you have to connect it to your computer all the time.
Or you have to work with the logging and get the logging almost every few day's from the main device, but then it is less accurate.

Seems buying a second bridge solve the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:26 am
Posts: 1
Would a second bridge, alone, solve the problem? I have 2 transmitters both talking to one CC receiver, each as a separate appliance. The Bridge only connects to a receiver and only seems to send a single signal to the network. If I want the 2nd transmitter to go to the network then I'll need a 2nd receiver As Well as a 2nd bridge. Surely?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group