Current Cost Support Forum
http://currentcost.com/support/

Bridge and PVOutput.org
http://currentcost.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=440
Page 2 of 2

Author:  SeekerAfterTruth [ Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

I've just set up my own code to copy the bridge data from pachube data to pvoutput. Displays both PV generation and consumption on the same site, (see http://www.pvoutput.org/intraday.jsp?id=542&sid=5378). Current facilities:-
  • allows mapping of all datastreams to either Generation or Consumption
  • Always on PC not required. Can run at any Frequency ( from 1 per 5 minutes to 1 per 14 days) or ad-hoc
  • Individual calibration of each datastream
  • Runs on Win 7 without software installation and on XP with a free MS download.
Code is not ready for posting yet, as I am still testing some of the facilities, but I will release it ASAP.

Author:  Neko [ Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

I went to try the PVOutput org site but they wanted my PV panel information and I don't have any PV panels. So this is not useful unless you have PV panels.

Author:  wotid [ Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

Neko wrote:
I went to try the PVOutput org site but they wanted my PV panel information and I don't have any PV panels. So this is not useful unless you have PV panels.


That's why the site is called PVOutput, it's for PV Output data ;)

Author:  jcmurphy [ Mon Jan 16, 2012 10:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

Either fill in the minimum values, leave it blank or type "none". I only look at "consumption" data and PVOutput works very well. I was able to turn off a power hungry PC and just use the CC Envi and CC Bridge.

Author:  Lars [ Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

Im trying to do what jcmurphy has done.

I created a dummy PV system, and tried to setup autoupload acording to: http://getsatisfaction.com/pvoutput/top ... ce_pachube

But which Pachube API key should I enter ?
I did share and enable my device on the CC dashboard and I can see/access my Pachube feedID: 41858

Author:  Lars [ Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

Aaaahhh got the API key:
http://currentcost.posterous.com/api-keys-now-exposed

;)

Author:  aguillet [ Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

SeekerAfterTruth wrote:
I've just set up my own code to copy the bridge data from pachube data to pvoutput. Displays both PV generation and consumption on the same site, (see http://www.pvoutput.org/intraday.jsp?id=542&sid=5378). Current facilities:-
  • allows mapping of all datastreams to either Generation or Consumption
  • Always on PC not required. Can run at any Frequency ( from 1 per 5 minutes to 1 per 14 days) or ad-hoc
  • Individual calibration of each datastream
  • Runs on Win 7 without software installation and on XP with a free MS download.
Code is not ready for posting yet, as I am still testing some of the facilities, but I will release it ASAP.


Hi SeekerAfterTruth, if you want a beta tester ;)

I have energy transmitter with 3 clamps and i only see the total. With PC you can see each one but I don't want to keep my PC on 24/24 7/7...

Alain

PS: sorry for my poor english, i'm french.

Author:  SeekerAfterTruth [ Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

aguillet wrote:
I have energy transmitter with 3 clamps and i only see the total. With PC you can see each one but I don't want to keep my PC on 24/24 7/7...

Alain

PS: sorry for my poor english, i'm french.

Bon jour Alain, Comment allez-vou? [Having exhausted his meager supply of French, he lapses back into Strine!]

Unfortunately, the bridge sums the 3 clamps (on the same transmitter) before it sends it to pachube. So my code won't achieve what you want. If you need the 3 clamps individually you would need 3 transmitters to use the Bridge.

On the other hand, some of the low-powered netbooks can get down to 10W. You might be able to buy one second-hand for less than the cost of 2 new transmitters!

Bon chance.

Author:  BenW [ Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bridge and PVOutput.org

Dear All

This is my first post and I hope this thread will still be active. I have been searching for days for a solution to my monitoring issue and I think this thread my contain the answer but I can't quite get my head around it. I have a 3 phase array that feeds straight in to the distribution board, I have used SMA explorer and PVbean counter to upload automatically to PV output. I would also like to be able to monitor and upload our consumption data. I have been looking at Current Cost meter but couldn't work out how to identify the flow of the current and separate the generation from consumption but saw this post from Alan IOW:

"I am uploading live data from the EnviR for both generation and consumption. I have an Optismart LED reader on the Generation meter which gives nearly 100% accurate generation readings, even better than directly from the inverter. The consumption data is from a CT clamp which is around the Live cable going into the Consumer Unit and the Live from the inverter twisted round so it goes through the same CT clamp backwards. This odd arrangement cancels out the generation from the Net giving the actual house consumption. Both the Optismart and the CT clamp are on different Appliance Nos. on the EnviR. Then PVOutput.org provide a small program to get the data off the EnviR to a PC via USB cable, which uploads every 5 Mins to PVOutput.org. You do have to input a few bits into the program like the Appliance Nos. etc. but once set up it works perfectly and the site gives all sorts of comparison data as well as data such as Electricity Saved each day, which as far as I know is the only way this can be done with Solar PV."

As I understand it the clamp meter will only measure the total current, it can't differentiate between current in from the grid and current out from generation, I am not sure how one can cancel out the other using a clamp meter...???? My understanding is that if the array is producing 1kW and we are exporting 1kW the total is the arrangement detailed above is 2kW from the clamp meter. Conversely if the array is producing 1kW and we are importing 1kW is the total still 2kW?

I am sorry if I haven't read the post correctly but I was hoping someone might be able to explain to me how this will work. BTW I am assuming that this should work just as well for 3phase simply by following the same procedure on L1, L2 & L3???

Any help much appreciated, TIA Regards Ben.

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/