Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Fri Sep 18, 2020 10:44 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 1
Hello Derek,

I'm working on a similar study and to some extent face the same issues as yours. More over, if you've done some work on the extraction of data from Pachube / cosm for the purpose of reusing the data in another app, I'd be interested to understand how you have been using the cosm API,

regards,

Laurent


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 10:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 3
Hi Laurent, thanks for your interest. I am indeed pulling data from Cosm which is posted by the IAM's. I have built a desktop widget using the google visualisation api. Drop me an email at defoster@lincoln.ac.uk if you want any more info.

Unfortunately I'm running into trouble with the bridges freezing a lot, seems like this is a common issue but a pretty disastrous problem if you are running fairly rigorous academic studies. The integrity of the energy data must be 100%, i.e. no gaps in the data due to frozen bridges.

Any mods reading this have any suggestions for the freezing issue. I own 8 of these bridges and they all exhibit the problem.

cheers
Derek


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:09 am
Posts: 1
jives11 wrote:
That said I do want to be able to see 3) an improved way of monitoring household consumption so that my PV output does not show up as usage


I'm sorry normally I wouldn't resurrect an old thread, but I could not contact jives11 any other way.

I have this same problem. My pv system generation tricks the meter into thinking this is consumption.

How do I stop this?



Regards,
Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
You get something like this with each IAM seperate.

https://cosm.com/feeds/38455

Which I guess will meet your needs

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group