Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 4:48 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Not Getting IP
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:17 am
Posts: 1
Bridge activated today = c7ef8a71ba0f4f3fb9feb701f0be2800

Router = Netgear WNR834Bv2

Doesn't seem to be getting an IP address according to router logs. establishes link, tries, then cycles link.

Reserved IP for MAC 00:08:DC:BE:28:00 but still not working.

Many many power cycles I promise.

Thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not Getting IP
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 10:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
There are a few routers the current cost bridge does not like...

Any chance you can try it on another one to see if that is the case, perhaps at a friends?

Also, make sure you are only using the one power adapter plugged into the bridge which in turn powers the display.

Not sure if this link will work but it relates to problems with some routers

http://groups.google.com/group/currentc ... a302fa5d2e

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group