Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 6:05 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:17 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,
it seems that we could make a connection to Pachube. Could anyone explain in details how to proceed ?

Thanks!

Phil


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 12:57 am
Posts: 17
Im still getting my head around the pachube stuff, but basically if you unlock your bridge (ie: make your feed public) you can then access the stream via pachube. To unlock your stream, click the padlock on the devices section of the my.currentcost.com control panel. When you unlock your bridge, the FeedID (on the right hand side of the bridge data).

Within pachube.com you can enter your FeedID and get data from there. http://apps.pachube.com/ has information on how to use the data from this point.

Ive just been trying it today, setup this graph using the google chart api link to pachube: http://www.joelwebb.com/energy/usage.php (its nothing more than the standard google_viz pachube app, except that it will autodect the graph size and datastream id)

-webbj


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:17 pm
Posts: 3
Hej, Thank you Webbj,
works fine for the consumption, I wonder if there is a way to do the same with the temperature?
Regards.

Phil


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2011 3:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 12:57 am
Posts: 17
You can access the temp data in the same way, if you are using the direct pachube data - ID 0 is the temp, and ID 1 is the energy.

Ive updated my page with an option to try it out, and it seems to come through fine: http://www.joelwebb.com/energy/usage.php

There is a multi-graph discussion on pachube (giving the ability to plot multiple sets of data on the same graph), which i plan on looking at when I get a chance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:56 pm
Posts: 29
If ID 0 = Temp and ID 1 = Total Power are there any IDs that correspond to the phase inputs coz that would be really handy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 9:05 pm
Posts: 2
@webbj Hi, Can you describe how you setup google chart? Looks very cool. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 12:57 am
Posts: 17
matelodave wrote:
If ID 0 = Temp and ID 1 = Total Power are there any IDs that correspond to the phase inputs coz that would be really handy


I could be wrong, but im pretty sure this isnt possible.

The pachube feed is data upload via the bridge. The bridge uploads aggregate data from all sensors/phases, if you are using a single bridge you can get breakdowns to this level (have to plug directly into a PC to achieve this).

Apparently a new bridge that will upload multiple sets of data is in the works but not available yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:56 pm
Posts: 29
I've been trying to play with Pachube and if I use an existing app I can at least get a graph from my data just by using the feed info from the dashboard and using ID 0 for Temp and ID 1 for power. Where I'm really stuck is trying to get a continous feed running so that Pachube can save the data stream for me to suck off when I want it. Anyone got any ideas (I know i'm thick but apart from playing with a BBC computer a long long time ago I've never done any programming :shock: :roll: )

If Google have given up and gone away (or are about to) then ideally I'd want to get the info saved on a server so that I can use it in the way that I want to with a bit more granularity and flexibility than the Current Cost unit rolls it up into. I really do want to access the three phases independantly with at least a granularity of one hour slots (10-15 mins would be good) without having a computer running 24/7 at home (sort of defeats the object of savinging energy)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:18 am
Posts: 1
Since the demise of Google Powermeter I too am interested in using Pachube as a replacement.

I emailed Pachube support yesterday about this and they gave me a free upgrade to a premium account :-)

Also they said that they are working with Current Cost to make the whole Bridge to Pachube integration far more streamlined. Apparently something is in the works in the next 60 days.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge & Pachube
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:21 pm
Posts: 16
I emailed pachube and got the free upgrade too and was also told that they are working on something before the September deadline :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group