Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 2:55 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
Just followed the instructions from Pachube about Accesing the CC feed and using their Dashboard, but, seemingly, the IAM feeds seem to have stopped.

The main feed is still posting.

Anyone seen/done this, or just coincidence?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:24 pm
Posts: 38
Andygodber wrote:
Just followed the instructions from Pachube about Accesing the CC feed and using their Dashboard, but, seemingly, the IAM feeds seem to have stopped.

The main feed is still posting.

Anyone seen/done this, or just coincidence?



I just recieved an email from pachube support which described how to claim my feed but there was a note on the bottom

"Note: There is a known issue whereby my.currentcost.com will report a claimed device as frozen. Current Cost should have more information on when that'll be resolved."

So it seems that current cost has solved the problem at least for the main feed is the serial number that is needed the long number above the graph in my.currentcost.com ??

_________________
(º•.¸(¨*•.¸ ¸.•*¨)¸.•º)
<<<.•°•. NIK .•°•.>>>
(¸.•º(¸.•¨* *¨•.¸)º•.¸)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:24 pm
Posts: 38
do you need to go to the bottom of the pachudbe dashboard and add the iam feeds (or try removing them) and see the affect on cc dashboard

_________________
(º•.¸(¨*•.¸ ¸.•*¨)¸.•º)
<<<.•°•. NIK .•°•.>>>
(¸.•º(¸.•¨* *¨•.¸)º•.¸)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
Ive removed and re-added a couple of the IAM feeds within Pachube, but as yet no joy.

Also, looking at the Pachube API debug info, it seems there are only two values (temp and power) in the body of the post request.


Last edited by Andygodber on Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I must admit to have not trying that setup till the thing actually works a bit better...

However just like with the old one if you put the my.currentcost sharing id number into pachube it showed all the data including IAM's and meter reading data (which really confuses it).

Giant data spikes also confuse it :)

See my one at https://pachube.com/feeds/38455

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Andygodber wrote:
Just followed the instructions from Pachube about Accesing the CC feed and using their Dashboard, but, seemingly, the IAM feeds seem to have stopped.
The main feed is still posting.
Anyone seen/done this, or just coincidence?

+1
I put in a new bridge on Friday morning. All worked well, on my.currentcost.com, for 5 hours. I then claimed my feed on Pachube. (timing is not accurate, I wasn't taking notes). All data, 5 hours worth, was then accessible from Pachube (feed 40873) but the dashboard on my.currentcost.com shows as frozen. Even now 48 hours later it is still frozen, though the feed to pachube is still working OK, but all other datastreams (IAMS) have stopped.

Currentcost support say my bridge needs to be reflashed -- I find it hard to believe!

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:24 pm
Posts: 38
Hi I claimed my datastream last night and it worked in both until I marked the pachube feed as public, ... at which point cc dashboard froze .. rebooted but no help so I made it private again and it unfrozen after rebooting maybe coincidence ....

_________________
(º•.¸(¨*•.¸ ¸.•*¨)¸.•º)
<<<.•°•. NIK .•°•.>>>
(¸.•º(¸.•¨* *¨•.¸)º•.¸)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:01 am
Posts: 11
@ seekeraftertruth, I have had the same experience, (along with several others globally it seems)
Can we 'undo' the switching in pachube to bring back the currentcost iam dashboard feeds?
When I try to make my feed private in currentcost dashboard 'padlock' under devices I get an error that I'm unauthorised! I did switch it to public a few days ago.
Perhaps a 'delete device' and re-install will restore the initial status while someone de-bugs the envirnoment?
I have a current ticket in with help@currentcost on this issue and they are making noises about returning my new 10 channel bridge.
I have also discovered the public/private switch glitch in the pachube dashboard. Just leave it private.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:19 am
Posts: 12
Hi,
I have claim to have my data on pachube and since my bridge is indicated As frozen. I have tried to put my data as unpublic.... but I have a error message .............again deployement of a not validate things.....

does some can help me ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:11 pm
Posts: 6
I too claimed the Pachube feed and found almost immediately I 'lost' all IAMs data. If I set Pachube to private it freezes my CC dashboard but if set to public it seems to be OK. However I do not get any IAMs data on Pachube or on my CC dashboard. It was previously working fine..
I think there is a serious bug in the set up and any help would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group