Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Wed Aug 12, 2020 2:50 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
Advice from Current Cost was to delete from my.currentcost and re-add, which seems to have done the job, and I will confirm in 24 hours.
There were some ACTIVATE buttons to press as well.

The IAMs history data seems to be lost on CC, but not in Pachube.


Also, looks like some small changes behind the dashboard now for IAMs - type of electricity/water/gas etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:01 am
Posts: 11
I have a similar problem with help desk working on it over the last few days. [url =http://currentcost.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=12644] One forum thread[/url] suggests there might be a relationship between IAM data feed loss and switching the device pachube public view on in currentcost dashboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:19 am
Posts: 12
I have remove my bridge, my CC128 from my dashboard, have add it back.
same result it's Frozen :cry:

does current cost can help us ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
gipelo wrote:
I have remove my bridge, my CC128 from my dashboard, have add it back.
same result it's Frozen :cry:

does current cost can help us ?



You may need to create a problem request with them as well, in case they have to do something behind the dashboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:02 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
Pachube have now applied a bug fix for this. If you are still experiencing issues with a frozen bridge or loss of IAMs following moving to the Pachube dashboard, then please email your serial number to helpme at currentcost.com.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 53
My Bridge became frozen on Dashboard after registering it with Pachube. The advice from CC was to "reclaim" the Bridge within Pachube. I understood "reclaim" to mean delete, which I did, but I can't reregister on Pachube because it says the device is already "claimed". Meanwhile it remains frozen on Dashboard. So obviously I haven't reclaimed the Bridge within Pachube. Does anyone know how to do this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
majones wrote:
My Bridge became frozen on Dashboard after registering it with Pachube. The advice from CC was to "reclaim" the Bridge within Pachube. I understood "reclaim" to mean delete, which I did, but I can't reregister on Pachube because it says the device is already "claimed". Meanwhile it remains frozen on Dashboard. So obviously I haven't reclaimed the Bridge within Pachube. Does anyone know how to do this?


Maybe redo the original instructions sent out by Pachube about registering it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:11 pm
Posts: 6
I did exactly the same as majones and got the same result. I have emailed Current Cost for help. My dashboard shows 'frozen' and I cannot get Pachube back.

Current cost say there is a fix on Pachube but what is it? It seems to me that there should be a topic on this forum from Current Cost that explains these things.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 8:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:19 am
Posts: 12
same problem as you :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 53
Andygodber wrote:
Maybe redo the original instructions sent out by Pachube about registering it?


Yes, this is what Pachube meant by reclaim - ie reregistering per the original instructions. Having previously registered, I was getting the message "Unable to generate dashboard: Serial has already been claimed", but Pachube support fixed this at their end.

My Bridge is now registered under both Pachube and Current Cost Dashboard but is frozen in both. I can see historic data up to the date when I first registered at Pachube. Is this the situation for mickless and gipelo?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group