Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 1:47 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:19 am
Posts: 12
I have sent a mail to helpATcurrentcost and they have initialize my account, I have reregister my bridge and since I have a bad history and the dashboard indicate Frozen but I have some values KW/h, CO2 kg and £ and values are changing

thats strange :?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 53
gipelo wrote:
the dashboard indicate Frozen but I have some values KW/h, CO2 kg and £ and values are changing

These may not be true readings. My Bridge is frozen and hence there is no graphical data, but the numerical "so far today" kWh and CO2 values do change in my Dashboard. But the change simply reflects the time of day, building up to full day readings in my case of 20.47 kWh and 11.09 kgCO2 that presumably come from my history when the Bridge was working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:11 pm
Posts: 6
I got an email from CC today asking me to re register at Pachube and then reboot my bridge. Have done so but still frozen. ANother email to help@CC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:19 am
Posts: 12
Received an email from CC:

they don't know what to do :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 12:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 53
Pachube have got my frozen Bridge up and running within the Current Cost Dashboard by reinstating the old api settings. Send them an email at support@pachube.com. Best not register directly on Pachube until the root cause is identified.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Way back on 8/12/2011 I wrote...
SeekerAfterTruth wrote:
Andygodber wrote:
Just followed the instructions from Pachube about Accesing the CC feed and using their Dashboard, but, seemingly, the IAM feeds seem to have stopped.
The main feed is still posting.
Anyone seen/done this, or just coincidence?

+1
I put in a new bridge on Friday morning. All worked well, on my.currentcost.com, for 5 hours. I then claimed my feed on Pachube. (timing is not accurate, I wasn't taking notes). All data, 5 hours worth, was then accessible from Pachube (feed 40873) but the dashboard on my.currentcost.com shows as frozen. Even now 48 hours later it is still frozen, though the feed to pachube is still working OK, but all other datastreams (IAMS) have stopped.

Currentcost support say my bridge needs to be reflashed -- I find it hard to believe!


On 16/12 the bridge was deleted by CC and re-registered by me. After this the temperature and appliance 0 power commenced working but not the IAMs.

Finally at 7:12 on 25/12/11 my bridge started working fully. Sorry, I can't tell you what was done to correct the problem. It might have been the gnomes at pachube, but I think it was a late delivery by Santa. :D

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:19 am
Posts: 12
After a lot list of problemes, my bridge is back 8-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
I have registered my prosmart bridge to pachube account, its posting to pachube OK (including IAMs), but CC website says 'frozen'.

Is it an either/or, i.e. if you register the bridge with pachube using your own account, it removes it from the CC account?

The feed is set to private in my pachube account, maybe if its set to public the CC website can then see data again?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
craigski wrote:
Is it an either/or, i.e. if you register the bridge with pachube using your own account, it removes it from the CC account?

No, both will work at the same time. It took 17 days to get my bridge work on both. I think it is something pachube needs to do. You may want to register your problem with them as well.

Quote:
The feed is set to private in my pachube account, maybe if its set to public the CC website can then see data again?

It doesn't matter whether it is private or not. The standard API key the set up for CC to access your data on Pachube allows read and update for the specific feed and allows access to private feeds.
To see the API-Key ==>Sign on to your profile pagehttps://pachube.com/users/<your-User-Id> click on "My Keys". If you dig deep enough into your Current Cost Dashboard page source you can see if that is the key they are using.

Good Luck

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
Thanks for the info Seeker. I have had a quick look at source for cc pages, I cant see the key you mention, can you recall where you saw it?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group