Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Fri May 29, 2020 6:31 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Last night I set my two OptiSmarts up for meter reading (feature now active).

At that time 22:14 my main meter was on 63793 and my PV meter 194

I entered these values with the impulse count of 1000

Today however at 13:30 it is as below...

Main meter 63801.197 and PV no change at 194

Looking at the xml going to the NetSmart data on 8 and 9 is changing so I don't know why I am still getting 194?

Also my electric meter reads 63796 rather than 63801 which the CC dashboard records.

Quite a large error in just over 12 hours 5Kw high.

How are others getting on with meter reading data?

The pachube data can be seen at https://pachube.com/feeds/38455 if that helps...

Automan.


Attachments:
Meter readings 2.jpg
Meter readings 2.jpg [ 89.43 KiB | Viewed 12558 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
You think you've got problems - i set my initial reading of my PV meter to 25 about 1pm today. At 4:45pm, it now reads 23.916, after a good bit of generation!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Andygodber wrote:
You think you've got problems - i set my initial reading of my PV meter to 25 about 1pm today. At 4:45pm, it now reads 23.916, after a good bit of generation!


Did you enter your IPU, typically 1000?

Type "Electricity Meter" is for the Meter Reading Data from the OptiSmart rather than real time Watts and thus does not graph.

Automan.


Attachments:
File comment: IAM & Meter Config Screen
Configure Screen.jpg
Configure Screen.jpg [ 74.63 KiB | Viewed 12548 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
Im still confused. Lets ignore the inaccuracy for the moment.
I have two optismarts - the first is associated with channel 0 and 9 (data) for main consumption.
The second is associated with channel 8, for PV generation.
Six IAMs on channels 1-6
A clamp on ch.7

Ideally, i'd like to have the main consumption and pv on the meters, but also graphed in the IAM section (hence the clamp)

Are you saying my channel 9 (opti 1, main cons) should be the leccy meter on IAM 9 ?
For the PV, channel 8 (opti 2, realtime) is either graph or meterZ.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I have my ones like this...

Board electric Meter OptiSmart - Channel 0 for graph real time watts and channel 9 for data "meter reading".

PV OptiSmart - Channel 1 for graph real time watts and channel 8 for data "meter reading".

I then have 6 x IAM's on Channel 2,3,4,5,6,7 thus using all channels.

So my setup is much the same except for your PV OptiSmart which is the one to this day has not changed from the 194 I set it at.

Automan.

Andygodber wrote:
Im still confused. Lets ignore the inaccuracy for the moment.
I have two optismarts - the first is associated with channel 0 and 9 (data) for main consumption.
The second is associated with channel 8, for PV generation.
Six IAMs on channels 1-6
A clamp on ch.7

Ideally, i'd like to have the main consumption and pv on the meters, but also graphed in the IAM section (hence the clamp)

Are you saying my channel 9 (opti 1, main cons) should be the leccy meter on IAM 9 ?
For the PV, channel 8 (opti 2, realtime) is either graph or meterZ.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
After one week the CC Dashboard reading for my main meter is 42Kw high which is about 50% out.

(Real meter reading is 63853).

Attachment:
File comment: 42Kw Error In One Week
Meter readings 21-12-11.jpg
Meter readings 21-12-11.jpg [ 88.58 KiB | Viewed 12490 times ]


The other reading for my second meter has hardly changed.

Anyone else getting any results either accurate or not?

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
Along with the annoying 'spikes' that have returned, Im seeing in-accurate meter readings. I setup yesterday with new EnviR and OptiSmart that CC sent as replacement to try and fix the spike issue. I enter 68606 as reading and IPU of 1000 yesterday, today the meter is showing as 68514.538 on CC website, real meter is reading 68631. I have used 25kWh, but CC website is showing I have used -92kWh.

Have seen 2 spikes in 24 hours on new equipment, and OptiSmart meter reading appears to be some random generated number.

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Just checking my one again...

Yesterday I had four spikes of 50Kw and two 188Kw ones so yesterday I used 59.9Kwh when really it was less than 10Kwh.

My real meter reading today is 63913 while the dashboard tells me it is 63985 which makes it 72kwh high.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
My PV OptiSmart now also reads less than when I started.

Also I am not sure about OptiSmart accuracy at low watt loads during the night.

The lowest OptiSmart reading I get is 100watts, I can only account for about half of that.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
My dashboard Kwh meter reading is now 119Kwh high so I have reset them to match my meter.

I will report back in a few days to see if they are still drifting from the real reading?

Anyone else getting accurate or inaccurate meter readings?

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group