Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 2:06 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 12:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
My reading on CC website is just random number that is *lower* than the reading I entered on 27th Dec on the website. I have never been able to get the meter reading to work accuratley, although I read the new optismart is supposed to be 100% accurate:

http://currentcost.posterous.com/optismart-guidelines-for-developers


"The new OptiSmart monitor from Current Cost represents 100% accuracy* for monitoring and opens capabilities to monitor whatever sensor type you wish.
* 100% accuracy (relative to existing meter)

"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Both of my readings are also lower than they were yesterday :(

Back to pen, paper and excel spreadsheet...

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:22 pm
Posts: 11
Automan

I just use an EnviR with two Optismarts, one for whole house and one for PV generation.

I use Techtoniq's Energy Station (as this was recommended by CC) to download the data and it is spot on when compared to the meter readings.

I don't use a bridge.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
PeterR wrote:
Automan

I just use an EnviR with two Optismarts, one for whole house and one for PV generation.

I use Techtoniq's Energy Station (as this was recommended by CC) to download the data and it is spot on when compared to the meter readings.

I don't use a bridge.


But can that software actually display your accumulative meter reading or just tell you how much you have used in a day?

Also support for gas and water meters?

Not that CC have put those on sale yet :(

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:22 pm
Posts: 11
No Automan, it just shows the consumption for the day, I enter this into a spreadsheet which increments the meter reading which I check from time to time against the meter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:46 am
Posts: 35
PeterR wrote:
No Automan, it just shows the consumption for the day, I enter this into a spreadsheet which increments the meter reading which I check from time to time against the meter.


Surely the optismart just sends a number in the cc xml which can be used in same way as the readings from a clamp are, so you can display the hourly/daily readings for house & solar consumption. Why not do that?

BTW, I'm just implementing this, as an alternative to using the clamp readings, in live_sol. How often do the 2 optismarts send the readings? Is it every 6 seconds or when an impulse occurs?

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
johnlee wrote:
PeterR wrote:
No Automan, it just shows the consumption for the day, I enter this into a spreadsheet which increments the meter reading which I check from time to time against the meter.


Surely the optismart just sends a number in the cc xml which can be used in same way as the readings from a clamp are, so you can display the hourly/daily readings for house & solar consumption. Why not do that?

BTW, I'm just implementing this, as an alternative to using the clamp readings, in live_sol. How often do the 2 optismarts send the readings? Is it every 6 seconds or when an impulse occurs?

John


Data sent every six seconds.

The thing with the meter reading is that unlike the watts you don't add it up.

Also it needs an offset (reading of meter when OptiSmart installed) decided by pulse count per kwh (typically 1000).

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
My Meters no longer seem to update on the dashboard and are stuck :(

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
Automan wrote:
My Meters no longer seem to update on the dashboard and are stuck :(

Automan.


Mine are still updating, sporadically.
I wonder if they do it at specific times - history uploads, midnight etc....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
Meter has never really worked for me, they seem to start working, then go backwards or random, then end up same reading as originally entered. I have a ticket open with CC for a while, waiting for them to come back.

I wonder if the optismart itself needs to be reset?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group