Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Tue May 26, 2020 11:52 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 6:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 6:23 pm
Posts: 4
Have only just installed a bridge and 3 IAMS, these are in my office, not at home and therefore it's not easy to actually monitor what's going on, but I too am seeing large, transient spikes from IAMs that I know are not associated with any equipment which might be responsible for such spikes. Further, the equipment which might generate such spikes is either on a non monitored socket, or an a dedicated IAM, there appears to be no correlation between the spikes I'm seeing and the reported switching events of the large load (a heater).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
How large are the spikes?

How often are the spikes?

Can you capture a screen dump and post?

Just to confirm you only have the three IAM's and no other sensors.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
I may have spotted some correlation with regard to the spikes:

I have 3 IAMs, on channel 1 2 & 3.
OptiSmart on channel 0 & 9.

I did not see spikes for about 3 weeks, then they started again only on channel 2, about 2-4 spikes per day.

I noticed the CC EnviR was also displaying channel 2, ie 'appliance 2' in bottom right.

When I changed the displayed appliance on EnviR to appliance 3, no spikes for over 24 hours. Channel 3 is displaying '0' as there is nothing connected to the IAM on channel 3. No spikes on Channel 3 either.

Can someone else experiencing spikes and with similar setup (ie Optimart & IAMs) see if they are seeing something similar, ie spikes are appearing on the channel being displayed on EnviR.

These spikes are very annoying, and CC do not seem very helpful in trying to resolve. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
I changed the viewing channel on the EnviR back to channel 2 , and a spike re-appeared within an hour on channel 2 on the CC website.

I suspect a bug in the EnviR, the XML gets corrupt due the extra processing required to calculate and display the 'Cost' etc for the channel being viewed, possibly cuasing a timing issue on the serial port?

Would be good if someone else can confirm my observations, ie you are seeing spikes on the channel the EnviR is displaying.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
My one is on the main channel showing time, etc and I get spikes :(


EDIT
I have set it to channel 9 so it just says "DATA" so the display has nothing to do.

I will report back...

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
3 spikes in 24 hours on channel '2' whilst monitoring channel 2 on EnviR.

Will change to '9' (same as automan) and see if it get any spikes in next day or so.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I have had the EnviR on chn 9 showing DATA for 24hrs and no spikes!

Attachment:
File comment: No Spikes For 24hrs
No Spikes For A Day.jpg
No Spikes For A Day.jpg [ 160.85 KiB | Viewed 12323 times ]


Of course I guess now I have posted I will get one :)

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I have had a small unexplained spike on one of my IAM's :(

I am not sure if it is connected but the whole house load for the exact time is the same watts.

Has the EnviR mixed / duplicated them?

Attachment:
File comment: 352W On IAM
352w On IAM.jpg
352w On IAM.jpg [ 156.32 KiB | Viewed 12281 times ]


Attachment:
File comment: 352w On House OptiSmart
352w On House.jpg
352w On House.jpg [ 156.74 KiB | Viewed 12281 times ]


Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Alas, it would seem leaving EnviR displaying "DATA" does not work either :(

Attachment:
File comment: 643Kw Spike On A IAM
643Kw Spike.jpg
643Kw Spike.jpg [ 140.29 KiB | Viewed 12254 times ]


Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Another small spike on a IAM.

Attachment:
File comment: Small 120w Spike
Small 120w Spike.jpg
Small 120w Spike.jpg [ 139.57 KiB | Viewed 12223 times ]


Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group