Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Wed May 27, 2020 12:30 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Solar Monitoring ?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 5:42 pm
Posts: 13
Hi i'm currently playing around with solar and i have a Mastervolt solodine 600 grid tie inverter with 2 235 watt panels connected to it. I have plugged in a box standard energy monitor into the socket and i can see its producing watts and the fact that my meter is crawling during daylight hours. Ok so i tried to put a current cost transmitter on the mains lead coming from the inverter but it didnt read any wattage from the inverter but works fine if i put it the grid wire. So my question is this if i upgrade my bridge and buy some AIM's will this record wattage like the stand alone meter i currently have plugged in ?

What i'm trying to achieve is see the wattage i'm producing through solar so i can offset against the actual power beens used ??

Kid regards

Paul.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solar Monitoring ?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I guess it is a FIT PV install in which case IAM's won't work as the PV will be hard wired in.

Even a none FIT install should be hard wired and not have a plug on the AC side of the inverter.

Most FIT installs use an Optismart on the export meter as well as one on their main meter.

This works quite well but does not do the sums to tell you what you are using - what you are generating.

E.g. If you are generating 2kw and have a 3kw load on the PV Optismart will read 2kw but the main boards meter Optismart will read 1kw.

Using the basic clamps round the line in method does not work well BTW as it does not know which way the power is flowing and also are not that accurate.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solar Monitoring ?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 5:42 pm
Posts: 13
Hi Automan

Thanks for the reply although the inverter is MCS / Fit licensed my installation is a DIY one so i'm just using the plug on the end of the inverter although i do know where your coming from about wiring direct, i just wanted a way to get the generated solar online so i could say i'm using x amount of watts and this is what i have generated so i can see where i stand in the grand sceme of things.

If its in front of you your more likely to improve on it.

Kind regards

Paul.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solar Monitoring ?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
Ok -
Safest: plug the output plug of your Soladin into an IAM, in turn plugged into the mains. Register IAM with the EnviR.
Not so safe: Split the mains cable from your Soladin just before the plug. Remove enough of the outer sheath to expose the Live - put the clamp around this. No need to remove insulation from Live!!!

If you want to do 'maths' and add/subtract values, as Automan suggests, the lack of any negative values prevents you getting a net total. For that, you need a home grown solution like open energy monitor, which detects the phase (i.e positive or negative, import or export).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solar Monitoring ?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 5:42 pm
Posts: 13
Hi Andy thanks for the very helpful reply ooo i love mi gadgets and the other option looks good as well lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solar Monitoring ?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Andygodber wrote:
Not so safe: Split the mains cable from your Soladin just before the plug. Remove enough of the outer sheath to expose the Live - put the clamp around this. No need to remove insulation from Live!!!
Also may affect your warranty; but you can do it to a short extension lead instead. Quite useful around the house if you don't have an IAM. They still have not arrived in Aus!!

Quote:
If you want to do 'maths' and add/subtract values, as Automan suggests, the lack of any negative values prevents you getting a net total. For that, you need a home grown solution like open energy monitor, which detects the phase (i.e positive or negative, import or export).

PVoutput does the math automatically so long as you can identify generation separately from comsumption. See the net output from my bridge http://www.pvoutput.org/intraday.jsp?id ... 3&da=1&s=1

@Automan What's happened to you solar generation? it seems way down on last year.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group