Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Wed May 27, 2020 12:00 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:55 am
Posts: 3
I want to use IAMs to monitor my dishwasher and washer/dryer, but I turn them on on socket only when they are in use so once or twice a day. Will this setup work correctly? What happens with graph on dashboard when IAM is off? Does it display 0 (as I want) or gap? Or maybe it has backup battery to maintain transmission?

Thanks
Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:55 am
Posts: 3
Does really nobody know the answer?
Could somebody who uses IAM just unplug one for 5 min and check what's on graph please?
Would really appreciate.

Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I have now given this a try....

The my.currentcost.com graph seems to keep displaying the same power consumption the IAM was monitoring when it was unplugged.

The EnviR displays dashes as expected.

When the IAM is plugged back into power the my.currentcost.com goes to zero.

I wonder if they did this so the graph would not show data loss due to poor radio reception between IAM and EnviR?

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Daniel wrote:
I want to use IAMs to monitor my dishwasher and washer/dryer, but I turn them on on socket only when they are in use so once or twice a day. Will this setup work correctly? What happens with graph on dashboard when IAM is off? Does it display 0 (as I want) or gap? Or maybe it has backup battery to maintain transmission?

Thanks
Daniel

Pehaqps you could leave the IAM plugged in and switched on. just Unplug the appliance or use a wireless remote switch to kill standby power. [there is also an emberplug that detects and cuts standby power on AV or PC devices. http://www.embertec.com

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
I'm pretty sure it display zero. I have 2 IAM's which I move around the house. For a day or so, one was sat on my desk, and I'm pretty sure the graph displayed zero during that period, not blank.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:55 am
Posts: 3
Thank you for all answers.

SeekerAfterTruth wrote:
Daniel wrote:
I want to use IAMs to monitor my dishwasher and washer/dryer, but I turn them on on socket only when they are in use so once or twice a day. Will this setup work correctly? What happens with graph on dashboard when IAM is off? Does it display 0 (as I want) or gap? Or maybe it has backup battery to maintain transmission?


Pehaqps you could leave the IAM plugged in and switched on. just Unplug the appliance or use a wireless remote switch to kill standby power. [there is also an emberplug that detects and cuts standby power on AV or PC devices. http://www.embertec.com


I can't unplug appliances because I don't have access to sockets as they are hidden deep under kitchen worktop and behind washing machine, and I have switches on wall above worktop to control them.

jives11 wrote:
I'm pretty sure it display zero. I have 2 IAM's which I move around the house. For a day or so, one was sat on my desk, and I'm pretty sure the graph displayed zero during that period, not blank.


This would be exactly what I need, so thank you for answer. Do they connect to EnviR without any problems when you plug them back again? Or you have to pair them again?

Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Daniel wrote:
I can't unplug appliances because I don't have access to sockets as they are hidden deep under kitchen worktop and behind washing machine, and I have switches on wall above worktop to control them.


My washing machine is also like that.

Beware of other problems like reduced wireless range due to washing machine case and also washing machine not going back to wall if the power point is behind it.

To get my fridge freezer to work I had to plug an extension lead into the wall point and lay the extension sockets (IAM) on the floor under the kitchen unit next to the fridge.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 4:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:29 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Россия
so is there any friendly person who can point me to his/her server?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group