Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Wed May 27, 2020 12:48 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
Hi, I have a couple of IAM's which are posting data to my.currentcost dashboard. They ae moved around the house so over time I get a total picture. Both are currently monitoring PC's which are turned off (though not at the wall) at night.

I'm seeing short, large spikes from both a couple of times at night, these spikes correspond with peaks in the household energy consumption, which is explainable because, for example a dishwasher or washing machine has come on. is it possible that the IAM is picking up an 'echo' of the household consumption. It does not appear to be anything related to the device it's monitoring. I'm aware that PC's if shutdown but not turned off at the wall draw a few watts, but I would not expect these to generate a couple of 800watt+ spikes during the night .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Do you also have an OptiSmart and are you using an Envi or a EnviR?

Automan

jives11 wrote:
Hi, I have a couple of IAM's which are posting data to my.currentcost dashboard. They ae moved around the house so over time I get a total picture. Both are currently monitoring PC's which are turned off (though not at the wall) at night.

I'm seeing short, large spikes from both a couple of times at night, these spikes correspond with peaks in the household energy consumption, which is explainable because, for example a dishwasher or washing machine has come on. is it possible that the IAM is picking up an 'echo' of the household consumption. It does not appear to be anything related to the device it's monitoring. I'm aware that PC's if shutdown but not turned off at the wall draw a few watts, but I would not expect these to generate a couple of 800watt+ spikes during the night .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
yes I have an optismart monitoring the Consumer unit, while I have an Envi. I used the old clamp around my PV cable


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
jives11 wrote:
yes I have an optismart monitoring the Consumer unit, while I have an Envi. I used the old clamp around my PV cable


Did you pair the DATA channel of your OptiSmart with the Envi display as well as live meter reading?

If yes, I don't think the Envi displays support the data / meter reading function which perhaps causes this effect?

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
Thanks, I don't think the Envi supports meter readings, so I just paired once channel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
Anyone any suggestions on this, it's quite annoying.

in summary my IAMs report random very large spikes. Sometimes they appear to be coincident with something in the house (but not on an IAM) consuming a lot of power, other times not. For example, I have an IAM on a computer which consumes about 120 watts, but I have a 1500 watt spike during the night. I don't believe this was inrush current.

The main problem is that because the dashboard graphs are scaled from the largest peaks, my graphs are all rather too small to analyse, as they are being artificially re-sized by these wretched random spikes.

I'm using an Envi, two newer style IAMS and a re-flashed bridge. the IAMS are on channel 1 & 3. the main display is from an optismart. Channel 2 is the old clamp which is on my PV cable. Optismart and the clamp appear to be free from these spikes, they just seem to plague the IAMs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
Ive got spikes now, but so far, is only on one of the IAMs.

Automan - did you return any of yours?

CurrentCost - any verification that this is a known problem, and/or should we return suspected IAM that spike as faulty?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I think they are still looking in to the issue....

From my tests it seems the EnviR sometimes outputs incorrect data mixing meter reading data from the optismart with the watts of one of the IAM's or the OptiSmart itself.

e.g.

<msg><src>CC128-v1.29</src><dsb>00076</dsb><time>11:03:45</time><tmpr>15.2</tmpr><sensor>0</sensor><id>01653</id><type>2</type><imp>0000827767</imp><ipu>1000</ipu></msg>


<msg><src>CC128-v1.29</src><dsb>00076</dsb><time>20:04:30</time><tmpr>16.6</tmpr><sensor>0</sensor><id>01653</id><type>2</type><imp>0000831400</imp><ipu>1000</ipu></msg>

Sensor 0 data should only have Watts in it and not a meter impulse count.

I have suggested to them (if this is the problem) that perhaps the code on the bridge could filter out the corrupt data output from the EnviR display units (EnviR or OptiSmart bug?).

e.g.
On power up when it sees first sees data on a channel it uses this to decide if the channel is data or real time watts. Also perhaps if the field widths are constant perhaps this could also be used to validate the data.

Of course, I may be wrong and also the bridge hardware may not have any more room for more code or cpu task load.

Lastly,

If you are getting IAM spikes and you do not have an OptiSmart or OptiSmart's there must be another cause of the problem (unless EnviR's are also randomly mixing the sensor watts channel data up).

I found that if I did not setup the DATA channel on the OptiSmart feeding the Bridge I was getting spike free results...

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
I should add that some spikes are possibly legitimate due to the IAM occasionally capturing data about inrush current. So for example when monitoring a fridge you get a saw tooth chart, but sometimes one large spike, where the sampling fell at the same point as the compressor kicking in. I can see that could be correct

However I am seeing large spike on devices I know to be not drawing any power at the time. For example, I am seeing 1 or 2 1500 watt spikes a day from my aged iMac G5, one typically while, it's sleeping and only drawing 20 watts.


I'm not entirely sure what a data channel is. My Envi only has one household (fed from optismart) plus 9 additional channels (2 IAM and one clamp). I guess the data channel enables the optismart to send a meter reading ? I don't think my envi has such ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 10:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I suppose if the issue also effects envi displays but when you have an optismart perhaps it is the OptiSmart that mixes up the data?

Or perhaps not enough error correction on the radio data between the transmitters and the Envi / EnviR display units to avoid data from two devices getting mixed together.

One last thought, when you paired the Envi with the OptiSmart did you do it after a single flash on channel 9 then again after holding the button down for 3 flashes to pair the main channel for real time watts?

If yes, perhaps it is still the meter reading data being given out against the wrong sensor?

Automan.

jives11 wrote:
I should add that some spikes are possibly legitimate due to the IAM occasionally capturing data about inrush current. So for example when monitoring a fridge you get a saw tooth chart, but sometimes one large spike, where the sampling fell at the same point as the compressor kicking in. I can see that could be correct

However I am seeing large spike on devices I know to be not drawing any power at the time. For example, I am seeing 1 or 2 1500 watt spikes a day from my aged iMac G5, one typically while, it's sleeping and only drawing 20 watts.


I'm not entirely sure what a data channel is. My Envi only has one household (fed from optismart) plus 9 additional channels (2 IAM and one clamp). I guess the data channel enables the optismart to send a meter reading ? I don't think my envi has such ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group