Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Tue May 26, 2020 11:32 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 7:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
not quite sure I understand Andy. I had an envi and CC suggested I try a new enviR with latest firmware.

The EnviR is paired with :

Channel 0 & 9 - The optismart
Channel 1 - An IAM currently monitoring my home computer
Channel 2 - The original Envi Clamp , which is on the cable to/from my PV panel
Channel 3 - An IAM monitoring my fridge/freezer

The Envi is also plugged into and powered from a netsmart

The original envi is unused. I guess I could add it as a second display, but at the moment I seem to have mislaid the power supply


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 10:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
jives11 wrote:
not quite sure I understand Andy. I had an envi and CC suggested I try a new enviR with latest firmware.

The EnviR is paired with :

Channel 0 & 9 - The optismart
Channel 1 - An IAM currently monitoring my home computer
Channel 2 - The original Envi Clamp , which is on the cable to/from my PV panel
Channel 3 - An IAM monitoring my fridge/freezer

The Envi is also plugged into and powered from a netsmart

The original envi is unused. I guess I could add it as a second display, but at the moment I seem to have mislaid the power supply



On your latest EnviR, please press the UP arrow, so Appliance 3 is displayed, and leave it like that for many days - see if there are any spikes now?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
Andygodber wrote:
jives11 wrote:
not quite sure I understand Andy. I had an envi and CC suggested I try a new enviR with latest firmware.

The EnviR is paired with :

Channel 0 & 9 - The optismart
Channel 1 - An IAM currently monitoring my home computer
Channel 2 - The original Envi Clamp , which is on the cable to/from my PV panel
Channel 3 - An IAM monitoring my fridge/freezer

The Envi is also plugged into and powered from a netsmart

The original envi is unused. I guess I could add it as a second display, but at the moment I seem to have mislaid the power supply



On your latest EnviR, please press the UP arrow, so Appliance 3 is displayed, and leave it like that for many days - see if there are any spikes now?


OK Andy I understand (sorry was a bit slow on the uptake there). I'll leave it on 3.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
no random spikes with the enviR displaying channel 3 so far


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group