Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Wed May 27, 2020 12:49 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
jives11 wrote:
...... For example, I am seeing 1 or 2 1500 watt spikes a day from my aged iMac G5, one typically while, it's sleeping and only drawing 20 watts.


I think Auto and I are seeing much bigger spikes than 1500W.

Here is an 'acceptable' spike which explains the fridge behaviour. The second picture shows a massive jump on my son's PC equipment, which just isnt possible, nor could it even be a combination of the Optismart data. Yes, it really is 21KW!!!

Attachment:
ff.JPG
ff.JPG [ 78.11 KiB | Viewed 7444 times ]


Attachment:
spike.JPG
spike.JPG [ 80.57 KiB | Viewed 7444 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Even the spike on your fridge I suspect is an error as it occurs not long after the spike from the last compressor start.

(unless someone unplugged it briefly from the mains at that time and the compressor had to start with a high head pressure).

My one for yesterday...

Image

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
I get that spike on the FF every day at around the same time, so I think that might be part of its cycle, ice making etc, rather than an error.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
This still seems to be a problem for me, even after the recent and welcome dashboard upgrade

The purple plot here is my Mac which is asleep during the night, consuming around 20 watts, yet has this enormous spike. It's not inrush current. I think data from another channel is getting mixed with IAM data perhaps. If you look at the whole house reading there is a corresponding spike, probably the kettle

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Jives11,

Are you using an Envi or and EnviR to feed your netsmart bridge?

Also do you have any OptiSmarts?

As the EnviR seems to randomly mix up the xml meter reading OptiSmart data with the watts for another sensor perhaps it also mixes up randomly watt data from a different sensor channel?

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
I'm using an Envi (not EnviR) and with an optismart measuring the whole house


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 37
Is this an 'acceptable' spike :shock:

Attachment:
File comment: Acceptable Spike
CC_Spike 13.12.2011.PNG
CC_Spike 13.12.2011.PNG [ 31.72 KiB | Viewed 7337 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
craigski wrote:
Is this an 'acceptable' spike :shock:

Attachment:
CC_Spike 13.12.2011.PNG


1.2 Mega Watts!

You have broken all my records.

I guess several meter reading XML errors must have occurred in the six minutes before it transmits the data leading to the massive reading.

Assuming you have an OptiSmart.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
Automan wrote:
craigski wrote:
Is this an 'acceptable' spike :shock:

Attachment:
CC_Spike 13.12.2011.PNG


1.2 Mega Watts!

You have broken all my records.

I guess several meter reading XML errors must have occurred in the six minutes before it transmits the data leading to the massive reading.

Assuming you have an OptiSmart.

Automan.


I had raised a service request on CC for the spikes problem. They have helped me getting this sorted and it looks like I now have a spikeless system i.e no erroneous spikes.

First they reflashed my netsmart. This was made somewhat easier as I live about 2 miles from their offices so could drop it off while they did it at their offices.

However I still had the spike problem.

Next they reflashed the optismart, but again still the spikes

Next they asked me to try a new EnviR (latest firmware) as I was using a very early envi and this has been running for the last week and a half with no spikes reported. Early days but it looks like the latest EnviR and firmware sorted the problem. whether the netsmart and optismart flash updates were necessary too I cannot say.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
I've not had any spikes for a while now.
Someone suggested they had seen less/none when the Envir was on the main channel, so that's where mine has been, and it seems to be 'better'.
@jives11 - could you try leaving your Envir on one of the other channels and see if you still get no spikes?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group