Current Cost Support Forum
http://currentcost.com/support/

battery backup
http://currentcost.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=16
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Norman [ Sat May 28, 2011 1:19 am ]
Post subject:  battery backup

hi,
I have the EnvIR with the one current clamp at the moment but once the solar goes in, in 3 weeks time I will hookup a second clamp to it. I have a question which would lead to a request.

The time on the data sent to my PC which is then sent off to GooglePowerMeter where does that come from? is it the system time? or is it from the EnvIR? it if is from the EnvIR then could we have a battery backup installed in the unit? to maintain the integrity of the data?


Sorry I posted to General instead of suggestions but for some reason I do not have access to post to the "suggestions" forum?

Norman

Author:  Alternative [ Tue Jun 07, 2011 4:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: battery backup

I also have solar PV and want to do the same as you, but can't get the display to separate the two sensors readings. I have also posted this in a different forum section on Displays, under EnviR with Two Sensors.

Author:  webbj [ Thu Jun 09, 2011 1:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: battery backup

Alternative wrote:
I also have solar PV and want to do the same as you, but can't get the display to separate the two sensors readings. I have also posted this in a different forum section on Displays, under EnviR with Two Sensors.


The display will only show separate transmitters (and the total readings for all sensors plugged into each transmitter). If you plug in a separate transmitter you will then be able to view these readings on the display (cycling through them with the up/down buttons).

To view the individual reading from the separate sensors, you will need to plug into a PC with a data cable and use separate software to get access to each individual value.

Author:  spongeface [ Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: battery backup

I have two transmitters, one for the house and another for a solar panel. Yes they are separate on the display - I use the up/down buttons to go between the main display and "Appliance 1". On the Current Cost Dashboard and on Google Power Meter, only the main output is displayed. How do I see the second transmitter's data in the dashboard and Google PowerMeter?

Author:  currentcost [ Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: battery backup

the multi appliance bridge is under test at the moment. this should be released very soon in the next month.

Author:  Automan [ Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: battery backup

currentcost wrote:
the multi appliance bridge is under test at the moment. this should be released very soon in the next month.


Any upgrade path or do you have to buy a new one?

Automan.

Author:  matelodave [ Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: battery backup

What funcionality has the multi-appliance bridge going to have - will it be able to output the seperate phase info as well?. As previously asked is there an upgrade path (reflash/update of firmware for instance) or will we slowly end up with a small pile of dead bridges in the back of the cupboard as new functions are added.

Author:  Jason [ Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: battery backup

Quote:
the multi appliance bridge is under test at the moment. this should be released very soon in the next month.


I also have a pv solar install and am currently logging multiple data streams to a PC 24/7. Eagerly awaiting this enhancement but holding fire on purchasing a bridge unit this is ready. Would be happy to beta test or be an early adopter if possible?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/