Current Cost Support Forum
http://currentcost.com/support/

How to view second transmitter on dashboard
http://currentcost.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=26506
Page 1 of 2

Author:  jff6791 [ Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:49 pm ]
Post subject:  How to view second transmitter on dashboard

I added a second transmitter and pair of CTs' as Appliance 1 to my EnviR and can view both channels on its display. Can't figure out how to see the second channel data on Current Cost Dashboard.

Author:  SeekerAfterTruth [ Fri May 11, 2012 6:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

Register it as a channel.

I assume you have a Netsmart 3--> 24? The basic bridge only provides for display of a single channel.

Author:  jff6791 [ Sat May 12, 2012 1:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

SeekerAfterTruth wrote:
Register it as a channel.

I assume you have a Netsmart 3--> 24? The basic bridge only provides for display of a single channel.


Yes - it's a Netsmart. I added it as channel on Envi and displays there. So the history isn't available on Dashboard?

Author:  SeekerAfterTruth [ Sun May 13, 2012 3:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

jff6791 wrote:
So the history isn't available on Dashboard?

Umm, Well it is after a fashion. You can page backwards and forward sloooooowly on the channels panel using previous... next... but it is no fun and practically impossible if you want to go back a month. If you want to do anything more sophisticated the best bet is to access the data using the Cosm api.

Author:  jff6791 [ Mon May 14, 2012 3:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

I can't even view the live data for the appliance 1 channel on dashboard. It only shows up on the Envi display when selected. I tried pachube before but wasn't impressed with the graph. The time was gmt or something and scrolling the graph wouldn't show the data values like CC. It also froze out CC from accessing the bridge.

Author:  SeekerAfterTruth [ Wed May 16, 2012 3:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

jff6791 wrote:
I can't even view the live data for the appliance 1 channel on dashboard. It only shows up on the Envi display when selected.

It sounds like the IAM is not registered on the dashboard. Yo should have something like the highlighed area on the following image.
Attachment:
Resistering IAMs.png
Resistering IAMs.png [ 179.98 KiB | Viewed 15094 times ]
If you don't have "n/9 IAMs setup correctly" then you need to click on the little cog wheel and set them up.
Quote:
I tried pachube before but wasn't impressed with the graph. The time was gmt or something and scrolling the graph wouldn't show the data values like CC. It also froze out CC from accessing the bridge.
Sorry, I should have been more specific. I meant the cosm API giving access to the data NOT the web pages.
We can address this later.

Author:  jff6791 [ Wed May 16, 2012 1:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

I don't have that Channel tab on my dashboard. Just have ones for Location, Devices and Settings under the main tab with graph. Also, the second "appliance" isn't an IAM - its a separate transmitter with CT's on a dryer ckt in panel.

Author:  SeekerAfterTruth [ Wed May 16, 2012 3:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

jff6791 wrote:
I don't have that Channel tab on my dashboard. Just have ones for Location, Devices and Settings under the main tab with graph.

Sorry, I have no idea why you can't see the channel panel. You should report it to the helpdesk (helpme [at] currentcost.com).
Quote:
Also, the second "appliance" isn't an IAM - its a separate transmitter with CT's on a dryer ckt in panel.
That doesn't matter. None of mine are actual IAMS either.

Author:  jff6791 [ Wed May 16, 2012 4:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

Are you using any particular browser/settings that would make it look different than what I'm seeing (attached)

Author:  SeekerAfterTruth [ Thu May 17, 2012 1:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to view second transmitter on dashboard

I don't see your attachment. (Did you Click Display inline?).

The browser shouldn't matter unless it is very uncommon. I use IE9 and Chrome (and Safari on iphone) and it displays the same.

The problem will be with something in your account or device that is stopping the display. For example I don't have an optismart, so I don't see the meters section. Helpdsek should sort it out for you. Only took 3 days to fix my last problem.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/