Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Tue Sep 29, 2020 7:35 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I think it may be dead again...

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:50 am
Posts: 23
Location: Pembrokeshire, UK
Dead! Last displayed reading at 10.57 today.

_________________
Simon
2.16kWp PV, 20 tube Navitron solar heating, 7kW wood burner in rural Pembrokeshire


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
It is back now....

New NetSmart needed a reboot but my old one survived it with just a gap in data at my.currentcost.com

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
I think it is down again :(

I get the login page and then the hourglass.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Seems to be back but my data show three glitches where the readings dropped to zero this afternoon.

Automan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 5:24 am
Posts: 25
I keep losing data stream and fix by switching from one router port to a different router port. Nothing has changed on my end but something has on the currentcost interface. It works for a few hours and then it goes frozen whereupon switching from one router to another restores the live sensor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 5:24 am
Posts: 25
Data stream dies after less than a day. Switching to a different router restores data for a while. No changes on data end that I can control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Neko wrote:
Data stream dies after less than a day. Switching to a different router restores data for a while. No changes on data end that I can control.


Sounds like a local issue rather than a website issue...

Which make and model router do you have?

The early Netsmarts have an issue with some routers...

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 5:24 am
Posts: 25
Automan wrote:
Neko wrote:
Data stream dies after less than a day. Switching to a different router restores data for a while. No changes on data end that I can control.


Sounds like a local issue rather than a website issue...

Which make and model router do you have?

The early Netsmarts have an issue with some routers...

Automan.


Linksys with DDwrt software running without issues for more than a year. 2 months ago ATT installed a 2Wire and I placed the Linksys in DMZ to continue it's operation. Switching Bridge from Linksys to 2Wire restores data stream and then it dies after a day or so. Switching back to Linksys and data restored for a day or two. Resetting the bridge does not restore nor does deleting the DHCP entry / renew. It started about a week ago when others reported problems too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Website Down?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
some funnies. Overnight I had apparently 5 or 6 times when my household consumption dropped to 0. These are shown as drops on the graph and not gaps. This can only legitimately happen if my PV generates more than I consume - unlikely in the hours of darkness.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group