Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 5:42 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 3
Is the bridge compatible with the new IAM's that will be released later today? If not, are the plans to make it so?

Cheers!
Derek


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
We will need the Mark II bridge and I suppose several changes to the website to handle / display multiple channels...

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Looks like the new Bridge is called the Netsmart.

http://www.currentcost.com/product-netsmart.html

Any date yet for the new model or if our old NetDumb's can be upgraded to make them smart?

Edit:
Another website http://www.smarterproducts.co.uk/catego ... y-Monitor/ mentions the MultiStream BRIDGE.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:39 am
Posts: 3
I've just set up a new EnviR and Bridge, and must say that my experience with Current Cost, both the hardware and the website, leaves much to be desired.

The bridge needs to be power cycled every time it loses it's connection to the net, which it seems to do a lot, even though we have a stable net connection here - not much use if it's to be expected to work in an unattended location.

I've had numerous issues with the "dashboard", which for the first 24 hours continually reset my location to the UK from Australia, and lost the bridge name every time I navigated back to the page, despite having saved settings. Both of these functions suddenly worked today, and weather information came up as well. But now, a few hours later, I cannot access the dashboard at all; I'm stuck on the login page. Oh, and there doesn't appear to even be basic functionality like allowing a password change.

So I started browsing the forums, and now I discover that the new bridge I've bought will not support the full functionality of the device I've bought. As far as I can tell this was never mentioned on the sales pages and product specs. And judging by the lack of response to questions about an upgrade path to the "netsmart", users are left hanging and Current Cost appear to only respond to posts and questions if it suits them.

The bridge and EnviR are marketed as a mature "plug in, set and forget" product, yet the initial experience is that Current Cost are working on things and making things up as they go along. My first 24 hours with the product has left me wanting to simply return it all and get my money back - I'm not interested in spending (a lot of) money on a product which comes across a 'beta' in too many ways, and I'm not prepared to work through a heap of issues with no confidence that the result will be satisfactory rather than frustrating.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
there is a password reset option, when you are logged in, click your username in the menu. If you are unable to login, please clear your browser cache, including cookies.

There will be an upgrade path for current bridge users when the next generation bridge is released.

It's very difficult to answer every post on the forum, if you have a support issue, please email helpme [at]currentcost .com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:39 am
Posts: 3
currentcost wrote:
there is a password reset option, when you are logged in, click your username in the menu. If you are unable to login, please clear your browser cache, including cookies.

There will be an upgrade path for current bridge users when the next generation bridge is released.


Thanks, I've found the password reset option. I doubt I would have found it without your post as it's not obvious.

Will the upgrade path be "no cost"? I want to know now, because if I'm going to be expected to hand over more money to get the functionality I believe I've already paid for I'll be returning the whole device for a refund.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:22 pm
Posts: 4
All my CurrentCost kit arrived today and the set-up was nice and easy...PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE roll out the upgrade to record multiple channels though...

Of course I should have read these forums before buying the kit, but it never even occurred to me to question whether the current bridge would be compatible with existing features of the EnviR...!!

Thanks, Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
Bender wrote:
I've just set up a new EnviR and Bridge, and must say that my experience with Current Cost, both the hardware and the website, leaves much to be desired.

The bridge needs to be power cycled every time it loses it's connection to the net, which it seems to do a lot, even though we have a stable net connection here - not much use if it's to be expected to work in an unattended location.




That's not been my experience. I got my bridge about 2 months ago, and it's been on / up 100% barring a 15 minute period when I had to reboot my BT Home Hub 3.0 as it lost the connection. I didn't need to cycle the bridge when this happened either. Pretty solid. Are you sure your net connection is as robust as you think ?

I just came back from 2 weeks in France during which I could rive my family crazy by regularly monitoring the house back in the UK from my Android phone. Neat (well i thought so).


That said I do want to be able to see 1) IAM graphs on my.currentcost.com 2) Devices for monitoring gas meters 3) an improved way of monitoring household consumption so that my PV output does not show up as usage, so there are some areas for improvement. It sounds like some of the kit I have (Bridge) may need an upgrade, but if that is done in a way which is friendly to the installed base, great


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 9:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
The new multi appliance bridge is very close to being released now. We are talking days not weeks. So full details will be released soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridge and new IAM's
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 5:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 3
Ok my next question - been a while since my original posted question! I purchased 8 of the original bridges for my research group and successfully ran several published household energy studies that pulled the bridge data from Pachube for use in our third party applications i.e. Facebook and Twitter applications. We want to run a few more studies but with more granular energy data, our plan is to use a around 3 IAM's with each of the 8 bridges we have.

So....I understand the original bridge can be upgraded - that sounds good - however does the IAM data also get posted to Pachube in some form, either individually or aggregated? As much as the my.currentcost.com dashboard is great for the average consumer, we need to design our own bespoke interfaces for our research and need access to the raw data from the IAM's via Pachube for this to happen.

Any answers from Current Cost or the community would be greatly appreciated!

cheers
Derek


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group