Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 11:08 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 3:00 pm
Posts: 19
Are there any plans for CurrentCost to use Plotwatt to fill the Google Powermeter void?

www.plotwatt.com

It looks interesting from an end user perspective, and it seems to have API support from the limited info on the website. A couple of old GPM devices (ex: TED) have now signed up with plotwatt.

Anyone out there have direct experience with this product?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 11:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
I've not seen this previously. More details regarding using an Envi/EnviR and data cable with online services: http://currentcost.posterous.com/using- ... ith-online


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 3:00 pm
Posts: 19
I have a bridge and am not keen to use a computer connection as well.

I have signed up with the Enio service and would like to try it out but I'm not sure how to get my API key (as per the Enio website instructions). Is the info hidden somewhere on my.currentcost?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 1:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
Email your bridge serial number to helpme at currentcost .com for those details


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:01 am
Posts: 14
Location: Courtice, Ontario
+1 for bringing PlotWatt support onboard as quick as possible... It seems like one of the best available (and similar) alternatives to GPM.

_________________
___
Mark
Courtice, Ontario, Canada
http://www.oshawapilot.ca


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:52 am
Posts: 4
Looks good but does not appear to support any currency other than USD.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:14 am
Posts: 6
I live in the US and just signed up at the Plotwatt site. My EnviR has been successfully connected to their site. Apparently, their software performs an "dissaggregation" of the overall power consumption in order to identify appliance level usage. They say that there needs to be up to 3 weeks worth of power usage for this analysis to occur. I am curious to see what it shows.

Stephen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:01 am
Posts: 14
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Do they now have a standalone app to feed the ENVI data to their service?

I looked briefly a few nights ago and it looks like they are still requiring a Pachube feed and gathering it from there. Since I don't feed to Pachube, it's useless to me.

At least GPM had a standalone app.

_________________
___
Mark
Courtice, Ontario, Canada
http://www.oshawapilot.ca


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 7:54 pm
Posts: 2
As far as I understand Current Cost infraestructure (and please correct me if I'm wrong), Pachube, now Cosm, is the default backend for their data.

Even if you didn't signed up for Cosm, the credentials given to allow access to your data are Cosm API Key + Feed. So there is no way to link directly with Current Cost with Pachube/Cosm. At least it's the information I got to make http://unplu.gg work.

_________________
Disclaimer: data guy at unplugg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:14 am
Posts: 6
Oshawapilot

Yes they are still requiring a pachube feed. Plotwatt is also connected with my local utility company so they are supposed to have access to my specific rate plan. I will try to repost in a couple weeks and let you know how it is working.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group