Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 6:04 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:40 pm
Posts: 12
I added a second transmitter and pair of CTs' as Appliance 1 to my EnviR and can view both channels on its display. Can't figure out how to see the second channel data on Current Cost Dashboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2012 6:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Register it as a channel.

I assume you have a Netsmart 3--> 24? The basic bridge only provides for display of a single channel.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 1:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:40 pm
Posts: 12
SeekerAfterTruth wrote:
Register it as a channel.

I assume you have a Netsmart 3--> 24? The basic bridge only provides for display of a single channel.


Yes - it's a Netsmart. I added it as channel on Envi and displays there. So the history isn't available on Dashboard?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 3:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
jff6791 wrote:
So the history isn't available on Dashboard?

Umm, Well it is after a fashion. You can page backwards and forward sloooooowly on the channels panel using previous... next... but it is no fun and practically impossible if you want to go back a month. If you want to do anything more sophisticated the best bet is to access the data using the Cosm api.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 3:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:40 pm
Posts: 12
I can't even view the live data for the appliance 1 channel on dashboard. It only shows up on the Envi display when selected. I tried pachube before but wasn't impressed with the graph. The time was gmt or something and scrolling the graph wouldn't show the data values like CC. It also froze out CC from accessing the bridge.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 3:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
jff6791 wrote:
I can't even view the live data for the appliance 1 channel on dashboard. It only shows up on the Envi display when selected.

It sounds like the IAM is not registered on the dashboard. Yo should have something like the highlighed area on the following image.
Attachment:
Resistering IAMs.png
Resistering IAMs.png [ 179.98 KiB | Viewed 15099 times ]
If you don't have "n/9 IAMs setup correctly" then you need to click on the little cog wheel and set them up.
Quote:
I tried pachube before but wasn't impressed with the graph. The time was gmt or something and scrolling the graph wouldn't show the data values like CC. It also froze out CC from accessing the bridge.
Sorry, I should have been more specific. I meant the cosm API giving access to the data NOT the web pages.
We can address this later.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:40 pm
Posts: 12
I don't have that Channel tab on my dashboard. Just have ones for Location, Devices and Settings under the main tab with graph. Also, the second "appliance" isn't an IAM - its a separate transmitter with CT's on a dryer ckt in panel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
jff6791 wrote:
I don't have that Channel tab on my dashboard. Just have ones for Location, Devices and Settings under the main tab with graph.

Sorry, I have no idea why you can't see the channel panel. You should report it to the helpdesk (helpme [at] currentcost.com).
Quote:
Also, the second "appliance" isn't an IAM - its a separate transmitter with CT's on a dryer ckt in panel.
That doesn't matter. None of mine are actual IAMS either.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:40 pm
Posts: 12
Are you using any particular browser/settings that would make it look different than what I'm seeing (attached)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 1:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I don't see your attachment. (Did you Click Display inline?).

The browser shouldn't matter unless it is very uncommon. I use IE9 and Chrome (and Safari on iphone) and it displays the same.

The problem will be with something in your account or device that is stopping the display. For example I don't have an optismart, so I don't see the meters section. Helpdsek should sort it out for you. Only took 3 days to fix my last problem.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group