Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 6:09 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I've just set up my own code to copy the bridge data from pachube data to pvoutput. Displays both PV generation and consumption on the same site, (see http://www.pvoutput.org/intraday.jsp?id=542&sid=5378). Current facilities:-
  • allows mapping of all datastreams to either Generation or Consumption
  • Always on PC not required. Can run at any Frequency ( from 1 per 5 minutes to 1 per 14 days) or ad-hoc
  • Individual calibration of each datastream
  • Runs on Win 7 without software installation and on XP with a free MS download.
Code is not ready for posting yet, as I am still testing some of the facilities, but I will release it ASAP.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 5:24 am
Posts: 25
I went to try the PVOutput org site but they wanted my PV panel information and I don't have any PV panels. So this is not useful unless you have PV panels.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:00 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Melbourne Australia
Neko wrote:
I went to try the PVOutput org site but they wanted my PV panel information and I don't have any PV panels. So this is not useful unless you have PV panels.


That's why the site is called PVOutput, it's for PV Output data ;)

_________________
Steve

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 10:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 3
Either fill in the minimum values, leave it blank or type "none". I only look at "consumption" data and PVOutput works very well. I was able to turn off a power hungry PC and just use the CC Envi and CC Bridge.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:34 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Denmark
Im trying to do what jcmurphy has done.

I created a dummy PV system, and tried to setup autoupload acording to: http://getsatisfaction.com/pvoutput/top ... ce_pachube

But which Pachube API key should I enter ?
I did share and enable my device on the CC dashboard and I can see/access my Pachube feedID: 41858


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:34 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Denmark
Aaaahhh got the API key:
http://currentcost.posterous.com/api-keys-now-exposed

;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:50 pm
Posts: 2
SeekerAfterTruth wrote:
I've just set up my own code to copy the bridge data from pachube data to pvoutput. Displays both PV generation and consumption on the same site, (see http://www.pvoutput.org/intraday.jsp?id=542&sid=5378). Current facilities:-
  • allows mapping of all datastreams to either Generation or Consumption
  • Always on PC not required. Can run at any Frequency ( from 1 per 5 minutes to 1 per 14 days) or ad-hoc
  • Individual calibration of each datastream
  • Runs on Win 7 without software installation and on XP with a free MS download.
Code is not ready for posting yet, as I am still testing some of the facilities, but I will release it ASAP.


Hi SeekerAfterTruth, if you want a beta tester ;)

I have energy transmitter with 3 clamps and i only see the total. With PC you can see each one but I don't want to keep my PC on 24/24 7/7...

Alain

PS: sorry for my poor english, i'm french.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
aguillet wrote:
I have energy transmitter with 3 clamps and i only see the total. With PC you can see each one but I don't want to keep my PC on 24/24 7/7...

Alain

PS: sorry for my poor english, i'm french.

Bon jour Alain, Comment allez-vou? [Having exhausted his meager supply of French, he lapses back into Strine!]

Unfortunately, the bridge sums the 3 clamps (on the same transmitter) before it sends it to pachube. So my code won't achieve what you want. If you need the 3 clamps individually you would need 3 transmitters to use the Bridge.

On the other hand, some of the low-powered netbooks can get down to 10W. You might be able to buy one second-hand for less than the cost of 2 new transmitters!

Bon chance.

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:28 am
Posts: 1
Dear All

This is my first post and I hope this thread will still be active. I have been searching for days for a solution to my monitoring issue and I think this thread my contain the answer but I can't quite get my head around it. I have a 3 phase array that feeds straight in to the distribution board, I have used SMA explorer and PVbean counter to upload automatically to PV output. I would also like to be able to monitor and upload our consumption data. I have been looking at Current Cost meter but couldn't work out how to identify the flow of the current and separate the generation from consumption but saw this post from Alan IOW:

"I am uploading live data from the EnviR for both generation and consumption. I have an Optismart LED reader on the Generation meter which gives nearly 100% accurate generation readings, even better than directly from the inverter. The consumption data is from a CT clamp which is around the Live cable going into the Consumer Unit and the Live from the inverter twisted round so it goes through the same CT clamp backwards. This odd arrangement cancels out the generation from the Net giving the actual house consumption. Both the Optismart and the CT clamp are on different Appliance Nos. on the EnviR. Then PVOutput.org provide a small program to get the data off the EnviR to a PC via USB cable, which uploads every 5 Mins to PVOutput.org. You do have to input a few bits into the program like the Appliance Nos. etc. but once set up it works perfectly and the site gives all sorts of comparison data as well as data such as Electricity Saved each day, which as far as I know is the only way this can be done with Solar PV."

As I understand it the clamp meter will only measure the total current, it can't differentiate between current in from the grid and current out from generation, I am not sure how one can cancel out the other using a clamp meter...???? My understanding is that if the array is producing 1kW and we are exporting 1kW the total is the arrangement detailed above is 2kW from the clamp meter. Conversely if the array is producing 1kW and we are importing 1kW is the total still 2kW?

I am sorry if I haven't read the post correctly but I was hoping someone might be able to explain to me how this will work. BTW I am assuming that this should work just as well for 3phase simply by following the same procedure on L1, L2 & L3???

Any help much appreciated, TIA Regards Ben.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group